Governance

Club Officers

Chairman
TBA
 
Captain
Club Secretary
Treasurer
Men’s Vice-Captain
Ladies’ Vice-Captain
Junior Vice-Captain
Adaptive Vice-Captain
Learn to Row/Development
Young Adults’ Vice Captain
Regatta Secretary
Boatman
Facilities
TBA
 
Publicity
TBA
 
Social Secretary
Membership
TBA
 
Sponsorship
Website

The role descriptions provided above are abbreviated and for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to the constitution for accurate details. If you wish to enquire about a vacant position, please contact the club secretary.

Committees

Rowing Committee

Responsible for all rowing matters including training, racing, coaching and development and maintenance of the boat fleet.
  • Captain
  • Men’s Vice-Captain
    Mike Arnott
  • Ladies’ Vice-Captain
    Sophie Lovegrove
  • Junior Vice-Captain
    Rosemary Hogsbjerg
  • Adaptive Vice-Captain
    Valerie Ingham-Boor
  • Young Adults’ Vice Captain
    Victoria Burgess
  • Boatman
    Tony Moule

Operations Committee

Responsible for non-rowing activities including clubhouse and grounds maintenance, social activities, Regatta organisation, sponsorship and grants, and IT.
  • Club Secretary
    Linda Newbigging
  • Facilities
    Luke Payne
  • Publicity
  • Sponsorship
  • Regatta Secretary
    Andrew Blit
  • Social Secretary
  • Website
    Will Kerry

Management Committee

Responsible for developing strategy, guiding club culture, overseeing good governance and leading the sub-committees.
  • Chairman
    Tony Moule
  • Club Secretary
    Linda Newbigging
  • Treasurer
    Tim Hysom
  • Captain

Development Committee

When formed, will identify options for investing club funds in infrastructure or club development

    Compliance Committee

    Responsible for ensuring that the club is compliant with financial, safeguarding and safety responsibilities and duties.
    • Treasurer
      Tim Hysom
    • Safety
      Alex Elmon
    • Welfare
      Elise Richmond

    Non-Executive Officers

    President

    By convention, the mayor of Sudbury is invited to be club president.

    Vice-Presidents

    New vice-presidents may be elected each year at the AGM.
    • Adrian Ablitt
    • Patricia Alston
    • Mike Arnott
    • Andrew Blit
    • Danny Botham
    • Dave Busby
    • Trevor Chambers
    • Mike Deed
    • Aidan Dunn
    • Tricia Fincham
    • Peter Gostling
    • Chris Jeffreys
    • Christiane Mills
    • Tony Moule
    • Stephen Nichols
    • Keith Paxman
    • Andrew Phillips
    • David Wasse
    • Simon White

    Trustees

    Trustees are responsible for, but not in control of, the club.
    • Adrian Ablitt
    • Andrew Blit
    • Tricia Fincham
    • Tony Moule
    • Simon White

    Documents