Club Officers
Tony Moule

Tony Moule

Chairman

TBA

TBA

Captain

Linda Newbigging

Linda Newbigging

Club Secretary

Tim Hysom

Tim Hysom

Treasurer

Mike Arnott

Mike Arnott

Men’s Vice-Captain

Sophie Lovegrove

Sophie Lovegrove

Ladies’ Vice Captain

Rosemary Hogsbjerg

Rosemary Hogsbjerg

Junior Vice-Captain

TBA

TBA

Adaptive Vice-Captain

Sean Moriarty

Sean Moriarty

Learn to Row/Development

Victoria Burgess

Victoria Burgess

Young Adults’ Vice Captain

TBA

TBA

Club Welfare

TBA

TBA

Regatta Secretary

Tony Moule

Tony Moule

Boatman

Luke Payne

Luke Payne

Facilities

TBA

TBA

Publicity

Rachael Bassett

Rachael Bassett

Social Secretary

Tim Hysom

Tim Hysom

Membership

TBA

TBA

Sponsorship

Will Kerry

Will Kerry

Website

Committees
Management Committee

Responsible for developing strategy, guiding club culture, overseeing good governance and leading the sub-committees

  • Chairman
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Captain
Rowing Committee

Responsible for all rowing matters including training, racing, coaching and development and maintenance of the boat fleet

  • Captain
  • Men’s VC
  • Women’s VC
  • Junior VC
  • Recreational VC
  • Boatman
Operations Committee

Responsible for non-rowing activities including clubhouse and grounds maintenance, social activities, Regatta organisation, sponsorship and grants, and IT

  • Secretary
  • Facilities
  • Publicity
  • Social
  • Sponsorship & Grants
  • Regatta
  • IT
Compliance Committee

Responsible for ensuring that the club is compliant with financial, safeguarding and safety responsibilities and duties

  • Treasurer
  • Safety Officer
  • Welfare Officer
Development Committee

When formed, will identify options for investing club funds in infrastructure or club development

Non-Executive
President

By convention, the incoming Mayor of Sudbury is invited each year to become the Club president.

Vice-Presidents

Vice-presidents are elected each year at the AGM.

  • Adrian Ablitt
  • Patricia Alston
  • Mike Arnott
  • Andrew Blit
  • Danny Botham
  • Dave Busby
  • Trevor Chambers
  • Mike Deed
  • Aidan Dunn
  • Tricia Fincham
  • Peter Gostling
  • Terry Gostling
  • David Hallows
  • Chris Jeffreys
  • Christiane Mills
  • Tony Moule
  • Stephen Nichols
  • Keith Paxman
  • Andrew Phillips
  • Simon White
  • David Wasse
Trustees
  • Adrian Ablitt
  • Andrew Blit
  • Tricia Fincham
  • Antony Moule
  • Simon White