St. Neots 2018

On a blustery weekend of rowing with some heavy downpours, Sudbury Rowing Club had two wins at the St Neots regatta.

On Saturday the 1000 metre two lane course was hindered by a strong headwind.

Jen Titterington and Bev Goodchild (Ipswich RC) raced in the Women’s Doubles event, reaching the final, but losing by a length.

In the Men’s Open quads, Byron Bullen, Sam McLoughlin, Callum Power and Stuart Horn (Ipswich RC) unfortunately failed to make it through to the semi final.

Tracy Muir and Teresa Moriarty raced in the Women’s D/E/F double sculls event. They won their heat against Milton Keynes, but in the semi final lost to a crew from Bedford RC.

Amelia Maskell and Helena Griffiths raced in the Women’s Junior 16 double sculls event, where they made it through two rounds to the final, but couldn’t overcome their opposition.

Junior 17 single sculler Byron Bullen beat Newark RC in his heat, but was beaten by a Peterborough sculler in the semi final.

Junior 16 sculler Sam McLoughlin was overcome in his heat by a Peterborough sculler.

The only win on Saturday came from the Women’s Open quad of Amelia Moule, Martha Bullen, Jen Titterington and Bev Goodchild (Ipswich RC), who outclassed their event and won convincingly.

On Sunday the wind still blew, again challenging the competitors with a strong headwind over the 500 metre course.

In the Men’s Masters D/E/F eights event the Sudbury crew of Keith Paxman, Mike Arnott, Pete Donovan, Sean Moriarty, Tim Hysom, Stephen Nichols, Paul Adams, Lee Adams and Helen Sharp (cox) lost by a canvas in their heat.

In the Open Coxed four event, Stephen Nichols, Tim Hysom , Paul Adams, Lee Adams and Helen Sharp (cox) lost in their heat, again by a canvas.

The Women’s Masters C/D/E coxed four of Maria Vigneau, Sharon Wright, Jen Ward, Sophie Lovegrove and Bev Goodchild (cox) had to make up a five second handicap and managed to gain on their opposition, but not enough to win.

In the Men’s Open double sculls event Antony Moule stepped in at the last minute to race with Stuart Horn (Ipswich RC), where they lost by a canvas in their heat.

Helena Griffiths and Freya Evans raced in the Women’s Junior 17 double sculls event where they lost to Broxbourne RC, who went on to win the event.

In the Women’s sculls event Jen Titterington made it through two rounds to the final, where Norwich won by half a length.

The only success of the day came from Amelia Moule in the Women’s Junior 17 single sculls event. Handling the conditions very well she beat St Ives by 5 lengths, Peterborough by 2 and a half lengths and Doncaster Schools by 3 lengths.

The next event will be Sudbury Regatta on Saturday 4th August, where spectators are welcome throughout the day on Friars Meadow.

Susie Moule.

Above: Amelia Moule, Martha Bullen, Jen Titterington and Bev Goodchild (Ipswich RC) – winners of Women’s Open Quads at St. Neots regatta.

Amelia Moule – winner of Women’s Junior 17 single sculls event on the second day of St Neots regatta.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.