Annual Dinner and Other Stories

Annual Dinner

Sudbury Rowing Club held their annual dinner and presentation evening where the Chairman introduced the nominees for the various awards, the year was reviewed in song by the captain and the list of club wins was celebrated.

Awards went to :
Jen Titterington – Senior Award
Martha Bullen – Junior Award
Angela Colclough – Stour Shield
Amelia Moule – Andrew Foster Award for Sculling
Nicola and Colin Swift – Best in Regatta award
Amelia Maskell – Most Improved
Hannah Lodge – Special Award

Bedford Small Boats Head

A number of members attended the Bedford Small Boats Head where various crews raced over the 2000 metre course.

Winning crews were Amelia Maskell and Martha Bullen in the Junior 16 double sculls, Masters E double scull of Simon White and Robin King, and Jen Titterington won the Women’s Open single sculls event.

Other crews racing were Jen Titterington and Sophie Lovegrove in the Women’s double sculls, who finished fifth in their event. Henry Tullin, Gareth Moriarty, Sam McLoughlin, Byron Bullen and Harry Moule (cox) raced in the Men’s Open coxed fours event, finishing fifth and ahead of another Sudbury crew of Sean Moriarty, Gregg Brown, Kevin Fish, Pete Donovan and Michelle Risby (cox).

Robin King, Simon White, Andrew Blit, Paul Spencer and Holly Adams (cox) raced in the Men’s Masters E/F coxed fours. Lee Adams, Paul Adams, Stephen Nichols, Tim Hysom and Helen Sharp (cox) competed in the Men’s Masters C/D coxed fours event, finishing two seconds behind the winning crew.

Keith Paxman and Mike Arnott competed in the Masters E/G double sculls, with Alan Muir and Sean Moriarty in the same event.

Women’s Masters C/D double scull Teresa Moriarty and Tracy Muir.

Rosemary Hogsbjerg and Sarah Stirling raced in the Women’s Masters E/F double sculls event.

Owen Moriarty raced in the Junior 15 single sculls category, Amelia Moule raced in the Women’s Junior 17 single sculls and Tracy Muir raced in the Women’s Masters D single event.

Sophie Brown completed a shorter distance in the Adaptive category.

AGM

Sudbury Rowing Club will hold their Annual General Meeting on the 19th October at 7.30pm at their Clubhouse in Quay Lane where a new committee will be elected.

Amelia Maskell, Jen Titterington, Amelia Moule, Hannah Lodge, Martha Bullen with their awards at the Sudbury Rowing Club Annual Dinner.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.