Cambridge Winter Head

Cambridge Winter Head was well attended by Sudbury Rowing Club where they raced in various crews and combinations over five divisions, all raced over a distance of 2500 metres.

Sudbury had seven wins throughout the day, the fastest of which was the composite eight with University of Essex. Morgan Moriarty and Callum Power joined forces with the University crew and Amelia Moule coxed them to victory in a time of 9 minutes 18 seconds.

Next to win their category was the men’s Masters D 8+ of Lee Adams, Paul Adams, Stephen Nichols, Paul Spencer, Austin Shaw, Mark Tyrie, Kevin Fish, Keith Paxman and Helen Sharp (cox) in a time of 9.51 (handicapped to 9.21).

The men’s IM3 quad scull of Callum Power, Morgan Moriarty, Shyam Thobhani, and Tom Horton raced for the first time in this combination and won the event by 21 seconds in a time of 9.34.

The men’s Masters D coxed four of Lee Adams, Paul Adams, Sean Moriarty, Keith Paxman and Michelle Risby (cox) finished second in their category in a time of 11.04 (handicapped to 10.31), eight seconds behind the winners. Also in that category, finishing 3rd in a time of 11.17 (handicapped to 10.44) were Stephen Nichols, Mark Tyrie, Austin Shaw, Paul Spencer, Michelle Risby (cox). Finishing fourth in the same category were Sean Moriarty, Pete Donovan, Kevin Fish, Alan Muir and Michelle Risby (cox) in a time of 11.19 (handicapped to 10.46).

The men’s Novice coxed quad of Sam McLoughlin, Shyam Thobhani, Byron Bullen, Gareth Moriarty and Morgan Moriarty (cox) won their event in a time of 10.41.

The women’s IM3 Quad scull of Jen Titterington, Catherine Smith, Vicky Hayton and Amelia Moule won their event in a time of 11.04. Also in that event were Sarah Watts, SJ Gibbons, Rosemary Hogsbjerg and Teresa Moriarty who finished in 11.55. They also raced in the women’s Masters C quad sculls finishing in a time of 12.30 (handicapped to 12.11).

The women’s IM3 eight finished in a time of 11.08.

The women’s Junior 16 quad sculls of Amelia Moule, Nell Belcher, Lily Blair-Slater and Amelia Maskell won their event by one and a half minutes in a time of 11.15.

The newly formed women’s junior 15 coxed quad of Martha Bullen, Olivia Larkin, Ella Keep, Helena Griffiths and Amelia Moule (cox) won their event in 12.34, two minutes ahead of their opposition.

Some outstanding results and very convincing wins for the club.

Susie Moule.

Some of the winning juniors at Cambridge Winter Head:

cwh-image1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.